Staff Directory

The Elementary School Staff Directory lists all faculty members in the Elementary School. This information can be viewed alphabetically by last name or by department.

The Staff Directory can also be viewed alphabetically or by other school divisions and departments.

The main phone number is 617-232-4452. Call extension 300 to reach the Elementary School office.

All email addresses are @maimonides.org.

Namesort ascending Email Ext. Position
Zizmor, Maxine mzizmor 302
  • ES Special Needs Case Manager
Zazula, Shoshana szazula 306
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (K-3)
Zarge, Faun fzarge 416
  • Director of Strategic Engagement
Wilensky, Barry bwilensky
  • ES General Studies Teacher (K)
Werber, Renee rwerber
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (Gr. 3-5)
Weiss, Mia miaweiss
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 1)
Verdun, Donna dverdun
  • ES Student Support, Mathematics
Tarlin, Samuel starlin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 4)
Tannenbaum, Arline atannenbaum 425
  • Operations Administrator
  • Tuition and Financial Aid Administrator
Sulman, Rose-Jane rjsulman
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 4)
Steinberg, Orit osteinberg
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Smits, Frederique fsmits 403
  • Director of Institutional Advancement
Smith, Carol csmith 435
  • Director of Finance and Accounting
Smith, Katie ksmith
  • ES/MS Mathematics Teacher
  • ES/MS Science Teacher
Slovin, Reena rslovin 313
  • ES Associate Principal
Shuman, Robin rshuman 406
  • Nurse, Brener Building
Shein-Gerson, Debbie dgerson 317
  • ES Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator
Sendyk, Yoni ysendyk 421
  • Computer Systems Administrator
Saltzman, Rabbi David dsaltzman 311
  • ES Principal
Saadia, Oranit osaadia
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 1)
Rosenberg, Mike mike 405
  • Director of Alumni and Community Relations
Ribner, Naomi nribner 417
  • Director of Communications
Reisman, Rabbi Dovid dreisman
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 5)
Ray, Clinton cray 422
  • Maintenance Supervisor
Pulda, Ellen epulda 423
  • Development and PR Officer
Portman, Zipora zportman
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 5)
Polter, Sara spolter 433
  • Development Associate
Newman, Jennifer jnewman
  • ES English Language Arts Coordinator
Moshe, Moria shlichot
  • Schlicha of Bnei Akiva
Mooney, Ruth rmooney
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 2)
Mehl, Dr. Deborah dmehl 305
  • Director of After School Programs
Malkin, Andrew amalkin
  • ES Music Teacher
Malka, Chemdat shlichot
  • Schlicha of Bnei Akiva
Lukoff, Myriam mlukoff
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Leschinsky, Deborah dleschinsky 426
  • Director of Technology
Lawrence, Chantal clawrence 409
  • Director of Admissions
Kipnes, Lori lkipnes
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Assistant (Gr. 3)
Katz, Nathan nkatz 401
  • Head of School
Hillman, Katie khillman 318
  • ES Social Worker
Hefter, Brenda bhefter 106
  • Director of Support Services (Gr. 6-12)
  • Learning Center Director
Hanau, Lynn lhanau
  • ES Librarian
Haines, Brooke bhaines
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 2)
Goldberg, Scott sgoldberg
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 1)
Gerber, Shifra sgerber 301
  • Admissions Associate
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 5)
  • Student Support, Mathematics
Freeman, LaShanta lfreeman 300
  • ES Administrative Assistant
Frager, Kaylee kfrager
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 4)
Fink, Avner afink
  • ES Building Substitute Teacher
Durani, Chaya cdurani 308
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Limudei Kodesh Support Services
  • US Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
DiOrio, Ariel adiorio
  • ES Art Teacher
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 4)
Dennison, Judy jdennison
  • ES Librarian
Davidoff, Elka Tovah etdavidoff 402
  • Executive Assistant to the Head of School
D'Agnelli, Ernest edagnelli 131
  • Physical Education Teacher
Cohen-Melul, Limor lcohenmelul
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Limudei Kodesh Support Services
Carrus, Danielle dcarrus
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 1)
Caban, Deborah dcaban 316
  • Physical Education Teacher
Brooks, Alison abrooks
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 5)
Brody, Raphaelle rbrody
  • Grade 2 Limudei Kodesh teacher
Blum, Jerry jblum 413
  • Bookkeeper
Blechner, Irene iblechner
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Bessler, Michal mbessler
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 3)
Benjamin, Tamar tbenjamin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 3)
Beker, Emily ebeker
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 3)
Alge, Mervin malge 427
  • Director of Operations