Staff Directory

The Elementary School Staff Directory lists all faculty members in the Elementary School. This information can be viewed alphabetically by last name or by department.

The Staff Directory can also be viewed alphabetically or by other school divisions and departments.

The main phone number is 617-232-4452. Call extension 300 to reach the Elementary School office.

All email addresses are @maimonides.org.

Namesort ascending Email Ext. Position
Zizmor, Maxine mzizmor 302
  • ES Special Needs Case Manager
Zenlea, Victoria vzenlea
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 4)
Zazula, Shoshana szazula 306
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (K-3)
Zarge, Faun fzarge 416
  • Director of Strategic Engagement
Wilensky, Barry bwilensky
  • ES General Studies Teacher (K)
Werber, Renee rwerber
  • ES English and Hebrew Language Arts Support Specialist (Gr. 3-5)
Weber, Eliana eweber
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 4)
Verdun, Donna dverdun
  • ES Student Support, Mathematics
Tarlin, Samuel starlin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 1)
Tannenbaum, Arline atannenbaum 425
  • Operations Administrator
Sulman, Rose-Jane rjsulman
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 3)
Steinberg, Orit osteinberg
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
Smits, Frederique fsmits 403
  • Director of Institutional Advancement
Smith, Katie ksmith
  • ES/MS Mathematics Teacher
  • ES/MS Science Teacher
Slovin, Reena rslovin 313
  • Associate Principal, Elementary School
Silverman, Debrah dsilverman
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 2)
Shuman, Robin rshuman 406
  • Nurse, Brener Building
Shein-Gerson, Debbie dgerson 317
  • ES Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator
Shao, Rui rshao
  • Nurse, Brener Building
Seri, Zohar zseri
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 2)
Sendyk, Yoni ysendyk 421
  • Computer Systems Administrator
Saltzman, Rabbi David dsaltzman 311
  • Principal, Elementary School
Saadia, Oranit osaadia
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 1)
Rosenberg, Mike mike 405
  • Director of Alumni and Community Relations
Ribner, Naomi nribner 417
  • Director of Communications
Reisman, Rabbi Dovid dreisman
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 5)
Ray, Clinton cray 422
  • Maintenance Supervisor
Pulda, Ellen epulda 423
  • Development and PR Officer
Portman, Zipora zportman
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 5)
Polter, Sara spolter 433
  • Development Associate
Newman, Jennifer jnewman
  • ES English Language Arts Coordinator
Moy, Katy kmoy
  • ES Music Teacher
Moore, Anne-Marie amoore
  • ES Art Teacher
Mehl, Dr. Deborah dmehl 305
  • Director of After School Programs
McAvoy, Karen kmcavoy 435
  • Director of Finance and Accounting
Malkin, Andrew amalkin
  • ES Music Teacher
Lukoff, Mrs. Myriam mlukoff
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Longo, Allison alongo
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 2)
Leschinsky, Deborah dleschinsky 426
  • Director of Technology
Kramer, Sarah skramer
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 1)
Kossman, Rebecca rkossman
  • ES building substitute
Katz, Nathan nkatz 401
  • Head of School
Katz, Kara kkatz 406
  • Nurse, Brener Building
Jeremie, Marie Edwine mjeremie 412
  • Senior Accountant
Hillman, Katie khillman 318
  • ES Social Worker
Hefter, Brenda bhefter 106
  • Director of Support Services (Gr. 6-12)
  • Learning Center Director
Hanau, Lynn lhanau
  • ES Librarian
Granot, Rotem rgranot
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 4)
Gerber, Shifra sgerber 301
  • Admissions Associate
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 5)
  • Student Support, Mathematics
Freeman, LaShanta lfreeman 300
  • ES Administrative Assistant
Ehrlich, Barry behrlich 119
  • Director of Curriculum and Instruction (Grades K-12)
Durani, Chaya cdurani 308
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Support Services Limudei Kodesh
Dennison, Judy jdennison 304
  • ES Librarian
Davidoff, Elka Tovah etdavidoff 402
  • Executive Assistant
D'Agnelli, Ernest edagnelli 131
  • Physical Education Teacher
Cohen-Melul, Limor lcohenmelul 312
  • ES Ivrit (Hebrew) Teacher
  • Support Services Limudei Kodesh
Carrus, Danielle dcarrus
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 1)
Caban, Deborah dcaban 316
  • Physical Education Teacher
Brody, Kayla kbrody
  • ES Instructional Assistant (K)
Blum, Jerry jblum 413
  • Bookkeeper
Blechner, Irene iblechner
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (K)
Blaszkowsky, Ami ablaszkowsky 409
  • Director of Admissions
Bilmes, Naomi nbilmes
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 3)
Bessler, Michal mbessler
  • ES Limudei Kodesh Teacher (Gr. 3)
Benjamin, Tamar tbenjamin
  • ES General Studies Teacher (Gr. 3)
Arcus-Goldberg, Jeremy jarcusgoldberg
  • ES Instructional Assistant (Gr. 2)
Alge, Mervin malge 427
  • Director of Operations