Maimonides School

Our Leadership

Rabbi Dr. Joseph B. Soloveitchik, zt"l  Founder
Rabbi M.J. Cohn, z"l Principal Emeritus

All-School Administrative Team
Scott Mattoon, Chief Executive Officer
Rabbi Dr. Yaakov Jaffe, Dean of Judaic Studies
Robin Meyerowitz, Early Childhood Director
Michal Bessler, Interim Principal, Elementary School
Dana Bar-Or, Middle School Director
Refael Fadlon, Middle & Upper School Associate Principal
Rabbi Dov Huff '00, Judaic Studies Principal, Middle & Upper School
Benji Hain, Director of Student Life
Carol Smith, Director of Finance
Chantal Lawrence, Director of Admissions and Enrollment Management

Senior Officers
Mervin Alge, Director of Operations
Michele Snyder, Director of Communications
Jennifer Gonyea, Director of Development
Rachel Dayanim, Director of Academic Support
Deborah Leschinsky, Director of Technology
Tamar Gelb, Director of College Guidance
Betty Gladstein, Director of Health Services
 
Board of Directors
Executive Committee
Steven Schwartz, Chair, Board of Directors (Chair, Executive Committee)
Zev Gewurz, Vice-Chair (Chair, Nominations and Governance Committee; Co-Chair, Development Committee)
Ernest Mandel '96, Vice-Chair (Chair, ECC Planning Task Force; Co-Chair, Development Committee)
Adam Grossman, Treasurer (Chair, Finance Committee; Chair, Investment Committee)
Michelle Herzlinger, Clerk (Chair, Educational Advisory Committee)
Amy Goldman '90 (Chair, Communications Committee)
Jonathan Novich (Vice-Chair, Finance Committee)
 
Directors
Jone Dalezman
Julie Feder
Lisa Rosenbaum Fisher (Chair, Audit Committee)
Sam Goldberger
Peter Gyenes
Alex Klibaner '91 (Chair, CEO Support and Evaluation Committee)
Dr. Sol (Shlomo) Lerner
Jonathan Marcus '99
Sy (Heshy) Marcus
Joseph Missaghi
Michael Paris
Sharon Ravid 
Barry Shrage
Steven Spear (Chair, Operations Committee)
Sam Wald '92 (Chair, Financial Aid Task Force)
Caryn Wolfe '99 (Chair, Enrollment Committee)

Jeffrey Swartz, Chairman Emeritus
Abraham Levovitz, z"lPresident Emeritus
 
School Committee
Deborah Moskowitz, Committee Chair
Dr. Sol (Shlomo) Lerner
Rabbi Gershon Segal
 
Board of Trustees
Dr. Rebecca '82 & Steve Schwartz, Co-Chairs
Mark Blechner '67
Ethan Corey '81
Allen Dalezman
Martha Deitsch
Beth & Marc Epstein
Peter Finn
Ronald Fisher
Elliot Israel
Tobie Levine
Jennifer Michaelson '85
Scott Offen
Barbara Osband
Dena Salzberg
Rabbi Benjamin Samuels
Dr. Jonathan Sarna
Jeremy Wertheimer
Andrew Wiener
Kenny Wintman '74
Shlomoh Wohlgemuth '58
search login